FoundersPlan.ai
RV Park

RV Park Feasibility Study Generator

Generate a comprehensive rv park feasibility study with market viability analysis, technical requirements, financial projections, and risk assessment.

First document free
5 min average
30-day money-back guarantee

Preview your rv park feasibility study

This preview shows 2 of 15 sections. Your full generated document is significantly longer.

~10,000 words
~25 pages
15 sections
Full document
Preview of first 2 sections

Executive Summary

Pinecrest RV Resort evaluates the feasibility of developing a premium caravan and motorhome park in a UK touring market that has expanded 32% since 2020, driven by the domestic leisure boom and 690,000 touring caravans and motorhomes now registered nationally. This study examines site acquisition, planning requirements, financial projections, market demand, and operational complexity across five structured dimensions.

The UK caravan park sector generates £6.2 billion annually, with touring pitches accounting for £1.8 billion. Average occupancy for well-positioned parks reaches 65-75% across the April-October season, with premium parks achieving 80%+ through facilities investment and online visibility. Pinecrest RV Resort targets 40-60 touring pitches on a 5-10 acre site, with a phased development plan adding seasonal static caravans and glamping pods in years two and three.

Capital requirements are substantial compared to service businesses. Site acquisition and development costs range from £300,000 to £1.2 million depending on land prices, existing infrastructure, and planning conditions. Per-pitch revenue of £25-£45 per night generates annual turnover of £250,000-£500,000 at target occupancy. Financial modelling shows cash flow positivity by month 18-24 and full capital recovery in 5-7 years.

Pinecrest RV Resort's feasibility is conditionally positive, contingent on securing a site with appropriate planning consent or realistic prospects for change-of-use approval. The asset-backed nature of the business provides downside protection through land value, while the recurring seasonal revenue model and growing domestic tourism trend support long-term appreciation. Key risks include planning refusal, weather-dependent seasonality, and capital intensity.

Market Feasibility

Pinecrest RV Resort's customer base divides into four segments. Retired couples (55+) travelling 8-16 weeks annually in motorhomes or touring caravans represent 40% of the market, prioritising facilities quality, peaceful settings, and accessibility. Family holidaymakers (30-50 with children) account for 30%, seeking activity options, play areas, and proximity to attractions during school holidays. Weekend tourers (25-45) form 20% of demand, favouring scenic locations within 2-3 hours of major cities for short breaks. International visitors, predominantly from the Netherlands, Germany, and France, contribute 10% of bookings, typically staying 5-10 nights.

The target region currently has 12 caravan parks within 15 miles, but only 3 offer fully serviced hardstanding pitches with electric hook-up, water, and grey waste drainage at every pitch. Average Google ratings for local competitors range from 3.2 to 4.1, indicating room for a quality-led new entrant to capture share. Pinecrest RV Resort targets a 4.6+ rating through superior facilities and responsive management.

Booking platform data from Pitchup.com and the Caravan and Motorhome Club shows the target region receives 42,000 pitch-night searches monthly during peak season, with a 15% conversion rate. Availability gaps on peak weekends suggest unmet demand of 8,000-12,000 pitch-nights annually within the local market. Average spend per pitch-night including extras (shop, laundry, Wi-Fi upgrades) is £32-£52.

Technical Feasibility

Site development requires hardstanding pitch construction (£1,500-£3,000 per pitch), electrical hook-up infrastructure (16A supply per pitch), potable water connections, grey waste drainage, a service block with showers and toilets, and a chemical disposal point. Planning consent for a caravan site requires compliance with site licensing conditions, flood risk assessment, and potentially ecological surveys. Wi-Fi, CCTV, and a barrier entry system are expected by modern tourers.

Financial Feasibility

Capital expenditure of £300,000-£1.2 million covers land acquisition, groundworks, utility connections, service block construction, landscaping, and equipment. Annual operating costs of £80,000-£150,000 include site maintenance, staffing (2-4 seasonal), utilities, business rates, insurance, and platform commission fees (12-18% on OTA bookings). Revenue of £250,000-£500,000 at 65-75% occupancy across the season. Net margins of 25-35% once established.

Operational Feasibility

Pinecrest RV Resort requires an on-site manager (owner-operator or employed), one groundskeeper, and 1-2 seasonal reception staff. Peak season runs April to October, with potential winter opening for self-contained motorhomes at reduced rates. Booking management through a channel manager (Anytime Booking, Pitch Control) synchronises availability across Pitchup.com, the Caravan Club, and direct website bookings. Maintenance schedules include daily facility cleaning, weekly pitch inspections, and seasonal groundworks.

Unlock all 15 sections (~25 pages)

Generate My Free Plan ✨

What you get

Your 25-page feasibility study includes

Not just text. Charts, tables, projections, and structured sections ready for investors, banks, and legal review.

Market demand analysis charts
Financial viability projections
Risk assessment matrix
Cost-benefit analysis tables
Competitor benchmarking
AI-generated industry images
Sensitivity analysis
Implementation timeline

Compare the cost

What a feasibility study actually costs

Traditional route
Consultant / Lawyer
£1,000–£3,000
Write it yourself
15–25 hours
FoundersPlan.ai

From ~$16/mo

5 minutes. Professional output. All document types included.

  • All 13 document types
  • Generate in 50 languages
  • Your branding on every document
  • AI logo generator
  • AI model selection
  • Unlimited section regeneration
  • PDF & DOCX export
  • Charts, images & financials
  • Sub 2-hour guaranteed support
  • 30-day money-back guarantee

Why rv park businesses need a feasibility study

Before committing capital to a rv park venture, a feasibility study identifies whether the market conditions, operational requirements, and financial projections support a viable business. RV Park businesses face unique feasibility challenges including location-specific demand analysis, equipment and licensing costs, and competitive saturation. A thorough feasibility study prevents costly mistakes by validating assumptions with industry benchmarks before launch.

The North American RV park and campground market generates over $8 billion in annual revenue.

Source: IBISWorld

RV ownership in the United States reached a record 11.2 million households in 2023, up 62% from 2001.

Source: RV Industry Association

Average occupancy rates for well-managed RV parks exceed 70%, with premium sites near national parks reaching 90%.

Source: National Association of RV Parks and Campgrounds

What your rv park feasibility study includes

RV Park-specific market viability and demand analysis
Technical and operational feasibility assessment
Financial analysis with ROI and payback period
Risk identification and mitigation strategies

Plus all standard feasibility study sections

Executive SummaryBusiness Concept OverviewMarket Analysis & DemandTechnical FeasibilityOperational FeasibilityFinancial AnalysisRevenue & Cost ProjectionsLegal & Regulatory ConsiderationsRisk AssessmentSWOT AnalysisConclusions & Recommendations

What makes RV park planning different

Land acquisition and zoning approval consume more planning time than any other aspect of an RV park venture. Local planning authorities classify RV parks differently from caravan sites, campsites, and holiday parks. Securing change-of-use permission on agricultural or brownfield land can take 6-18 months and cost £10,000-£30,000 in surveys, environmental impact assessments, and legal fees before you break ground.

Seasonal versus year-round occupancy fundamentally changes your financial model. Parks in tourist-heavy regions see 85-95% occupancy from May to September but drop to 20-30% in winter. Year-round parks near urban centres or retirement communities maintain 70-80% occupancy across all months. Your revenue projections must reflect the reality of your location, not an idealised average.

Hookup infrastructure represents the largest capital expenditure after land purchase. Full hookup sites (electric, water, sewage) cost £3,000-£8,000 per pitch to install depending on terrain and distance from mains connections. A 50-site park faces £150,000-£400,000 in infrastructure costs alone. Phased development, starting with 20-30 sites, reduces upfront capital requirements and lets cash flow from early occupancy fund further expansion.

Amenity investment delivers measurable returns on occupancy rates and nightly pricing. Parks with laundry facilities, a camp store, Wi-Fi, and a recreation area command 20-40% higher rates than basic pitch-only sites. A swimming pool or splash pad adds £50,000-£100,000 in capital cost but can justify a £5-£10 nightly premium across 50 sites, paying for itself within 2-3 seasons at 70% occupancy.

The balance between seasonal and transient sites determines revenue stability. Long-term seasonal renters paying £2,000-£5,000 for a six-month pitch provide predictable base revenue. Nightly transient sites at £25-£50 per night generate higher per-night income but require constant marketing and turnover management. The most resilient parks allocate 40-60% of capacity to seasonal tenants and reserve the remainder for higher-margin transient guests.

RV Park business plan FAQ

How much does it cost to build an RV park

Building an RV park from raw land typically costs £500,000-£2,000,000 for a 50-100 site facility. Major costs include land acquisition (£100,000-£500,000 depending on location), site preparation and grading (£50,000-£150,000), utility infrastructure (£150,000-£400,000), road construction (£50,000-£200,000), amenity buildings (£100,000-£300,000), and planning and professional fees (£20,000-£50,000). Phased development can reduce the initial outlay to £300,000-£600,000 for a first phase of 20-30 sites.

What is the average occupancy rate for RV parks

Well-managed RV parks in desirable locations achieve 60-80% average annual occupancy. Summer months typically reach 85-100% in tourist areas, while winter months may drop to 15-30%. Year-round parks near urban centres or in mild climates average 70-85% annually. The industry break-even point is generally 55-65% occupancy, meaning parks need to fill roughly two-thirds of their sites to cover operating costs.

What permits do I need to open an RV park

Requirements vary by jurisdiction but typically include planning permission or change-of-use approval from the local authority, a caravan site licence under the Caravan Sites and Control of Development Act 1960, building regulations approval for any structures, environmental permits for waste and drainage, water supply and sewage connection approvals, and fire safety certification. Some areas also require tourism or hospitality-specific licences. Budget £10,000-£30,000 for the full permitting process.

Frequently asked questions

What is a feasibility study?

A feasibility study analyses whether a proposed business idea is viable from market, financial, technical, and operational perspectives. It helps you decide whether to proceed.

How is this different from a business plan?

A feasibility study asks 'Should we do this?' by analysing viability. A business plan asks 'How do we do this?' by detailing execution strategy. The feasibility study comes first.

Can I use this for a bank loan application?

Yes. Feasibility studies are often required by banks and investors to demonstrate that a project is viable before approving funding.

What industries does this cover?

Our generator works for any industry. Specify your sector and the AI adapts the market analysis, regulatory considerations, and financial models accordingly.

What we guarantee

We built this because we needed it. These are the commitments we'd want as customers.

30-Day Money Back

Not what you expected? Full refund. No forms, no calls, no hoops.

Rewrite Any Section

Regenerate any part until it's perfect. Your credits, your control.

Your Data Stays Yours

Bank-level encryption. We never train on your business data.

Real Humans, Real Fast

Sub-2-hour response time. A person who can actually help.

Generate My Free Plan ✨
First document free
5 min average
30-day money-back guarantee

Related free tools

Other documents for rv park businesses

Feasibility Study for other industries

Get Started Now

Your business plan is 5 minutes away.

Get investor-ready business plans, feasibility studies, NDAs, employment contracts, and 14+ other document types. Free preview included.

Generate My Free Plan ✨

100% Satisfaction Guarantee — 30-day money-back, no questions asked. 99.9% uptime. Sub-2-hour support.